Exploring BITSAT 2024: Ranks, Cutoffs, and Mark Analysis Demystified

BITSAT 2024 grades vs. Rank: Students can predict their entrance exam rank based on their grades using the BITSAT marks vs. rank analysis. It is recommended that candidates prioritize the BITSAT cutoff over the ranks. The only factor taken into consideration for admission to BITS is the exam scores of the individuals who took the test. To be admitted to BITS, students frequently aim to receive at least 225 out of 450.

Engineering and pharmacy students can use BITSAT scores vs. Rank to forecast their rank and the colleges that will accept them based on their scores. This comprehension aids students in understanding where to apply for admission during BITSAT counseling.

BITSAT Rank vs. Marks for 2023

2024 BITSAT Score vs. Rank

The BITSAT 2024 marks vs. rank analysis shown below is based on data from the previous year’s test takers’ ranks their marks.

Scores on the BITSATBITSAT Estimated Rank
Above 4001 to 304
305 to 350351 to 400
301 to 3502320 to 8789
251 to 3008790 to 22441
202 to 25022442 to 32565
Fewer than 250More than 22442

Applicants with test scores below 225 will have a harder time being accepted into any of the schools.

BITSAT 2023 Qualifying Scores

BITSAT Qualifying Marks 2024: What Is It?

Candidates must receive the minimum qualifying scores on the entrance exam to be admitted to one of the BITS campuses. Following the conclusion of the entrance exam, the authorities determine the qualifying marks for the BITSAT. The minimum qualifying score for BITSAT 2020 was 240.

The minimal score required for admission is determined by taking into account several parameters, including

The difficulty of the questions in the paper

Total number of test-taking students

The mean scores attained by the applicants, etc.

The official authorities will declare the minimum qualifying marks for BITSAT, which will take the form of cutoff marks. Students must meet the minimal cutoff points to be picked for admission.

For every institute branch, a high score on BITSAT 2024 will vary. For example, students who wish to choose the top branches of the Institute should aim for a score of at least 370–380, as this is regarded as an excellent result. Although the average BITSAT score for 2024 is more than 300, 290 or more points are thought to be sufficient for admission to other branches.

Trends in BITSAT Cutoff

When students examine the BITSAT cutoff pattern from previous years, they will better grasp it. The BITSAT cutoff for the past few years is displayed in the table below.

StreamsEnd 20172018 Cutoff2019 CutoffFinal 2020
Engineering Mechanical297269275298
Science of Chemistry272281252270
Engineering Computer Science339313342372
Engineering of Electronics and Communication320341318320
Engineering – Electrical & Electronics310255308333
Engineering of Electronics and Instrumentation298269294323
Building and Construction273265254254
Engineering for Manufacturing269315309253

BITSAT 2024 Deadline

Following the completion of the counseling iterations, BITSAT Cutoff 2024 will be made available. Typically, BITS’s computer science course has the highest cutoff.

Additionally, BITS Pilani is regarded by students as their top option, followed by BITS Hyderabad and BITS Goa.

For every course, BITS Pilani will publish a distinct merit list. Pupils must receive grades that are on par with or higher than the authorities’ set cutoff points.

BITSAT Qualifying Score

Score Requirement for BITSAT 2024

LocationStream/ProgramBITS: Average ScoreBITS Goa: Mean ResultBITS Hyderabad: Mean Result
PilaniEngineering Bachelors (BE)270–338260–390257–306
B. Pharma213–220177–185–
Masters of Science (MSc)252–282254–283259–315
ProgrammeBITS PilaniBITS GoaBITS Hyderabad
B. Pharma2193, 166–170––
B.E. Mechanical266-270276-282309-312
Computer Science B.E.381–387339-348348–352
Manufacturing B.E.259-264––
B.E. Communication and Electronics350-335315-320324-331
B.E. Instrumentation and Electronics329-352286-302295-300
Number of students achieving a score of ≥BITSAT 2013BITSAT 2014BITSAT 2015BITSAT 2016BITSAT 2017
400162256246304381
3005867172818487899290
2251704419341218212244123458
2002561728720318823256533633

2024 BITSAT Merit List

The written test results of a candidate will determine their admission to the BITSAT 2024 courses. To be included in the merit list, candidates must receive the fewest number of failing grades. The only applicants who will receive admission invitations are those whose names appear on the merit list. Two distinct merit lists for the B.Pharm programme and other programmes will be released by the exam organising authorities, accordingly. The exam conducting body will use a tie-breaker criterion to choose the winner if the scores of two or more applicants are identical.

Courses on BITSAT 2024

For the candidates’ information, the courses available at each of the three BITS campuses according to their BITSAT 2024 score are shown below. Candidates must indicate the course they desire to be admitted.

CampusB. E. CoursesB. Pharma CoursesM.Sc. Programme Courses
BITS Pilani – Pilani CampusChemical, Civil, Computer Science, Electrical and Electronics, Electronics & Instrumentation, Mechanical, Manufacturing, Electronics and CommunicationPharm. B.General Studies, Biology, Chemistry, Economics, Mathematics, Physics
BITS Pilani – K. K. Birla Goa CampusChemical, Computer Science, Electronics & Communication, Electrical and Electronics, Electronics & Instrumentation, Mechanical–Economics, Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics
BITS Pilani – Hyderabad CampusElectrical and Electronics, Computer Science, Chemical, Civil, Electronics & Communication, Mechanical, Electronics & InstrumentationPharm. B.Biology, Chemistry, Economics, Mathematics, Physics

BITSAT Scholarships for 2024

Students enrolled in BITS Campus programs are eligible for a range of financial aid opportunities, including merit-and need-based scholarships. Each year, scholarships are awarded to about thirty percent of the students.

About 30% of applicants for First Degree Programmes receive a tuition cost waiver each year, ranging from 15% to 100%.

Scholarship for BITSAT

It should be mentioned that there is no admission charge waiver.

Scholarships are given out once a semester.

The candidate’s performance and needs will determine if the BITSAT scholarship is awarded after each semester.

The deadline for BITSAT 2024

Following the counseling session, BITS Pilani will issue the cut-off for BITSAT 2024. The minimum score required for admission to BITS Pilani, Hyderabad, Goa, and other universities is known as the BITSAT cut-off. Every engineering stream—chemical, electrical, computer science, mechanical, civil, and others—has a different cutoff date for BITSAT.

BITSAT Total Score and Anticipated Cutoff Date: 2024

ProgramTotal MarksBITS Pilani Cut offBITS Goa Cut offBITS Hyderabad Cut off
Bachelors of Engineering (BE)390270 to 338260 to 390257 to 306
B. Pharm390213 to 220–177 to 185
Masters of Science (MSc)(BE)390259 to 315252 to 282254 to 283

For more information about our BITSAT Online Test Series, please visit our site at www.masterclassspace.com and mail us at info@masterclassspace.com.

Talk to a senior mentor

Tell us where you stand today and we will come back with a clear next step.

On this page

Recent blogs

Keep reading

More from the Admissions Room

Every strong application begins with a conversation.

Speak to a senior mentor about test preparation, profile building, and university admissions abroad.

Free consultation

Talk to a senior mentor

Tell us where your child stands today. We will come back with a clear next step.